KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

was on the blocks

French translation: était prêt à faire son apparition


15:58 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: was on the blocks
The outbreak of WWII put a different complexion on Triumph’s commercial aspirations, as all production was geared up for the armed services. A prototype 350cc twin – the 3TW – was on the blocks and approved as the standard service bike when, on the night of the 14th November 1940, the Triumph factory was completely demolished in the blitz of Coventry.
legiscriba
French translation:était prêt à faire son apparition
Explanation:
était prêt à sortir d'usine
était déjà sur la plate-forme de départ
Selected response from:

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4était prêt à faire son apparition
Martine Etienne
5était en ventePierre Renault
3 +1sur la fosse d'inspectionxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
était prêt à faire son apparition


Explanation:
était prêt à sortir d'usine
était déjà sur la plate-forme de départ

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: on the "starting blocks", comme en course à pied …
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar: yep
47 mins
  -> merci

agree  Proelec: ok avec jacrav
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur la fosse d'inspection


Explanation:
to put a vehicle up on the blocks - le mettre (en surélévation) sur la fosse d'inspection

Mais ici cela veut dire que le prototype était fin prêt et le modèle avait été homologué lorsque l'usine a été totalement rasée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 16:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

during the war, a lot of people put their cars \"on the blocks\" to take the weight of the tyres and prevent them from being damaged

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne: oui mais un "standard service bike " sur une fosse... :)
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
était en vente


Explanation:
Les "blocks" sont les "executioner's blocks". Phrase normalement au singulier (be on the block, be on the auctioneer's block) lorsqu'il s'agit d'un seul article, au pluriel ici puisqu'il s'agit d'une salle de montre d'un magasin ou de Triumph elle-même.

Sinon, la phrase serait "a prototype 350cc twin..., approved as the standard service bike, was up on blocks" (sans le "the") pour dire que la 3TW était, au sens figuré, à quelques minutes (quelques heures) de mise en service (il manque le moteur, les roues, quelque chose d'important qu'on doit simplement installer).


Pierre Renault
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12