KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

IoM Production

French translation: Isle of Man Production Tourist Trophy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IoM Production TT
French translation:Isle of Man Production Tourist Trophy
Entered by: Bilore

16:07 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: IoM Production
Ironically, the three cylinder motor was proving almost unbeatable on the race track and in its ‘Slippery Sam’ guise won the IoM Production TT five years on the trot from ‘71-‘75, as well many Formula 750 races.
legiscriba
Isle of Man Production Tourist Trophy
Explanation:
je ne traduirais peut être pas mais je mettrais le nom complet au moins une fois ou en note
Selected response from:

Bilore
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Isle of Man Production Tourist Trophy
Bilore
4 +1...
Jérôme Haushalter


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iom production
Isle of Man Production Tourist Trophy


Explanation:
je ne traduirais peut être pas mais je mettrais le nom complet au moins une fois ou en note


    Reference: http://www.motorcycledaily.com/053104pressrelease2.htm
Bilore
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: ok
3 hrs

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iom production
...


Explanation:
C'est une course qui s'appelle le Tourist Trophy (TT) et qui a lieu sur l'île de Man (IoM = Isle of Man). Production est une catégorie.

http://www.emoto.com/news/200304/1396.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-17 16:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour les différentes catégories du TT, voir ci-dessous:

Le Tourist Trophy 2003

Ile de ManLe Tourist Trophy continue en 2003 après une seule annulation en 2001 liée aux problèmes de vache folle.

Le programme débute le 24 mai et alterne une journée de repos et une journée de course jusqu\'au 6 juin.
24 mai TT Formula One
Side Car
3 juin Lightweight (400 cm3) et ultraweight (125 cm3)
Production : 700 à 1100 cm3
Tour d\'honneur
5 juin

Juniors
Side Car
6 juin Production (Stock) : 600 cm3
Senior TT

http://www.lerepairedesmotards.com/actu/2003/actu_030223tour...


Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
4 hrs