KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

on the trot

French translation: (5 années) de suite


16:08 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: on the trot
Ironically, the three cylinder motor was proving almost unbeatable on the race track and in its ‘Slippery Sam’ guise won the IoM Production TT five years on the trot from ‘71-‘75, as well many Formula 750 races.
legiscriba
French translation:(5 années) de suite
Explanation:
consécutives
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(5 années) de suitexxxCMJ_Trans
55 années d'affiléeMightyced


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(5 années) de suite


Explanation:
consécutives

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

agree  Conor McAuley
0 min

agree  Francine Alloncle
6 mins

agree  Proelec
3 hrs

agree  jacrav: oui, ou "d'affilée". ;)
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
5 années d'affilée


Explanation:
Il est question d'une continuité donc je pense à "d'affilée"

Mightyced
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4