KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Dispensing with carburettors

French translation: reconstruire la phrase


18:38 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Dispensing with carburettors
Dispensing with carburettors its brand new three-cylinder engine used state of the art fuel injection,
legiscriba
French translation:reconstruire la phrase
Explanation:
le/leur/son nouveau moteur 3 cylindres abandonne le carburateur en faveur de la grande nouveauté, l'injection (directe)
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5éliminer la nécéssité de (quelque chose)Pierre Renault
3 +2reconstruire la phrasejacrav
4équipant de carburateursProelec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispensing with (something)
éliminer la nécéssité de (quelque chose)


Explanation:
to dispense with = mettre de côté, se défaire de, s'arranger sans

En d'autre mots, l'injection de toute dernière pointe du tout nouveau moteur trois cylindres éliminait tout besoin d'avoir de carburateur.


Pierre Renault
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispensing with carburettors
reconstruire la phrase


Explanation:
le/leur/son nouveau moteur 3 cylindres abandonne le carburateur en faveur de la grande nouveauté, l'injection (directe)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: bien
8 hrs
  -> Merci ;)

agree  Robert Frankling: "Ayant abandonné les carburateurs, ..."
13 hrs
  -> Merci ;)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispensing with carburettors
équipant de carburateurs


Explanation:
Une suggestion seulement ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 40 mins (2005-05-19 12:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For CMJ_Trans :
Sorry, I answered too quickly. It is a real mistake !
\"se passant de \"

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: to dispense with = to do without
11 hrs