KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

segment-shaped

French translation: en forme de segment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:segment-shaped
French translation:en forme de segment
Entered by: DocteurPC

15:44 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: segment-shaped
The cutter is of stainless and wear resistant steel construction comprising two segment shaped parallel side plates and a back-plate positioned such that material will be retained within the cutter to the point of discharge.

c'est toujours pour mon échantillonneur....
ADSTRAD
en forme de segment
Explanation:
normallement on spécifie la forme du segment (cercle - demi-cercle ou autre) voir aussi GDT
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
j'ai finalement demandé au client qui m'a dit "an orange is segment-shaped". je pense donc qu'il s'agit bien de demi-cercles.
merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en forme de segment
DocteurPC
3en forme d'une calexxxroseh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en forme de segment


Explanation:
normallement on spécifie la forme du segment (cercle - demi-cercle ou autre) voir aussi GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
j'ai finalement demandé au client qui m'a dit "an orange is segment-shaped". je pense donc qu'il s'agit bien de demi-cercles.
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Pleinement d'accord.
33 mins

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en forme d'une cale


Explanation:
My Oxford Complete Wordfinder gives "wedge" as one synonym of segment. Would this help?

xxxroseh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish