KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

circular bed floor standing

French translation: marbre circulaire posé à même le sol


20:48 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / forming
English term or phrase: circular bed floor standing
Company brochure:

Manufacture new circular bed floor standing fluid cell presses operating to 10,000 psi (700 bar) forming pressure.

fluid cell press = presse à cellule fluide

mais je n'arrive pas à trouver le reste, si quelqu'un peut m'aider.

D'avance merci
xxxMurielP
French translation:marbre circulaire posé à même le sol
Explanation:
I read it as: a circular bed that is standing on the floor, that is with commas: manufactures circ. bed, floor standing, fluid cell press... standing is not a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-19 22:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* I mean not in this sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-20 12:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the site Proelec kindly provided, I wonder if it may not be \"une platine\" instead of \"un marbre\". It does not look like a normal press bed. Just a guess.
Selected response from:

Maurice Thibaux
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1marbre circulaire posé à même le sol
Maurice Thibaux
3NOT TO BE GRADED
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NOT TO BE GRADED


Explanation:
Ce que je comprends ces presses à cellules fluides forment de nouveaux lits circulaires . Pour le floor staniding cela veut dire sur pied mais je ne sais si ce sont les lits qui sont sur pied ou les pressesje pencherais plutôt pour les lits...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 117

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marbre circulaire posé à même le sol


Explanation:
I read it as: a circular bed that is standing on the floor, that is with commas: manufactures circ. bed, floor standing, fluid cell press... standing is not a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-19 22:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* I mean not in this sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-20 12:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the site Proelec kindly provided, I wonder if it may not be \"une platine\" instead of \"un marbre\". It does not look like a normal press bed. Just a guess.

Maurice Thibaux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Laval
12 hrs