ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

skirt / skirt plate

French translation: collerette (/jupe) / ridelle de guidage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skirt / skirt plate
French translation:collerette (/jupe) / ridelle de guidage
Entered by: elysee

09:45 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / échantillonneur
English term or phrase: skirt / skirt plate
toujours pour mon échantillonneur, une dernière :
Local skirts both upstream and downstream of the sample path are fitted to ensure the material stream is centralised on the belt, and that a form of seal is maintained around the cutter path
plus loin, on parle des skirt plates. termium donne ridelle de guidage, ce qui me semble convenir. Qu'en est-il dans ce cas de "skirt"?
merci
ADSTRAD
collerette (/jupe) / ridelle de guidage
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- mechanical engineering / screws and bolts
skirt = collerette n. f.
[Office de la langue française, 1986]

Domaine(s) :
- handling and storage
skirt = bavette n. f.
[Office de la langue française, 1982]

Domaine(s) :
- packing and packaging / packaging closure accessories
apron = jupe n. f.
synonyme(s)
skirt
[Office de la langue française, 1986]

Domaine(s) :
- transport /container transport
skirt = jupe n. f.

AFNOR
... capacité maximale de l'échantillonneur, maximum capacity of sampler.
capacité nominale, nominal capacity ... collerette réglable, adjustable collar ...
http://planete.afnor.fr/v3/espace_information/listes_tilt/fr...

http://www.aquamerik.com/catalogue/produits.cgi?category=ana...
jupe
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jupePierre Renault
4collerette (/jupe) / ridelle de guidage
elysee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skirt
jupe


Explanation:
Believe it or not.

Pour "skirt plate", Termium confirme "ridelle de guidage".


Pierre Renault
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collerette (/jupe) / ridelle de guidage


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- mechanical engineering / screws and bolts
skirt = collerette n. f.
[Office de la langue française, 1986]

Domaine(s) :
- handling and storage
skirt = bavette n. f.
[Office de la langue française, 1982]

Domaine(s) :
- packing and packaging / packaging closure accessories
apron = jupe n. f.
synonyme(s)
skirt
[Office de la langue française, 1986]

Domaine(s) :
- transport /container transport
skirt = jupe n. f.

AFNOR
... capacité maximale de l'échantillonneur, maximum capacity of sampler.
capacité nominale, nominal capacity ... collerette réglable, adjustable collar ...
http://planete.afnor.fr/v3/espace_information/listes_tilt/fr...

http://www.aquamerik.com/catalogue/produits.cgi?category=ana...
jupe


elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
merci!