KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Hunts

French translation: sautille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hunts
French translation:sautille
Entered by: NancyLynn

17:34 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / garden tractor
English term or phrase: Hunts
In a troubleshooting guide for the hydraulics of a garden tractor backhoe:

Problem: Implement Hunts (Moves Up and Down)
Possible causes:
Position control valve malfunctioning
Poppet 2 seat surface damaged
Poppet 2 seat sleeve O-ring damaged
Poppet 2, push rod improperly adjusted
NancyLynn
Canada
sautille
Explanation:
Cela décrit bien le mouvement indiqué entre parenthèses. Ce mot apparait beaucoup sur la toile dans le domaine tracteur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-27 13:25:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci Nancy
Bonne journée
Ségolène pas royale...
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cherche
David Hollywood
4pompage
Robert Frankling
3 +1sautille
chaplin
3a du jeu
Patrick Trempond
3se déplace (latéralement)
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hunts
cherche


Explanation:
Lt Cuthbert follows Navy instructions and hunts fruitlessly for U-69 for ... le Lt Cuthbert suit les instructions de la Marine et cherche vainement le ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hunts
pompage


Explanation:
hunting = pompage n. m.


Définition :
In self-controlled or governed mechanism, successive over-correction resulting in repeated approximation to the required conditions without the attainment of a steady level.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-20 18:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pompage Mouvement vertical de la carrosserie suivant l\'axe vertical passant par le centre de gravité. Phénomène dût à la réaction des suspensions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-20 18:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitions ... farm implement (equipment) appareil agricole RSO 1990, cF4; 1 \"farm implement\" farm implement, farm machinery, farm equipment outil agricole, machines ...
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexont/def_i.htm


Par conséquent \"implement hunts\" = \"POMPAGE DE L\'APPAREIL\"


Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hunts
a du jeu


Explanation:
-

Patrick Trempond
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hunts
se déplace (latéralement)


Explanation:
du moins en imprimerie
mais c'est définitivement un mouvement
voir GDT



    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hunts
sautille


Explanation:
Cela décrit bien le mouvement indiqué entre parenthèses. Ce mot apparait beaucoup sur la toile dans le domaine tracteur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-27 13:25:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci Nancy
Bonne journée
Ségolène pas royale...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Trempond: Il s'agit bien d'une action à mon sens...
9 hrs