KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Blend plating edge, no overlapping allowed.

French translation: mélanger le bord des plaques, pas de recouvrement toléré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blend plating edge, no overlapping allowed.
French translation:mélanger le bord des plaques, pas de recouvrement toléré
Entered by: Dominique Roques

15:09 May 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Blend plating edge, no overlapping allowed.
BLEND PLATING EDGE , NO OVERLAPPING ALLOWED.

il s'agit de turbines et compresseurs
Dominique Roques
France
mélanger le bord des plaques, pas de recouvrement toléré
Explanation:
I assume it means: to blend the edge of the plating without overlapping the plates. Plating being l'assemblage des plaques.
Selected response from:

Maurice Thibaux
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mélanger les arêtes plaquées
DocteurPC
2mélanger le bord des plaques, pas de recouvrement toléré
Maurice Thibaux


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blend plating edge, no overlapping allowed.
mélanger les arêtes plaquées


Explanation:
c'est deux questions ça - vous devriez diviser la prochaine section (en minuscules SVP)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blend plating edge, no overlapping allowed.
mélanger le bord des plaques, pas de recouvrement toléré


Explanation:
I assume it means: to blend the edge of the plating without overlapping the plates. Plating being l'assemblage des plaques.

Maurice Thibaux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15