KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

encooder

French translation: encodeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encooder
French translation:encodeur
Entered by: elysee

13:30 May 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / rectifieuse / diamantage
English term or phrase: encooder
Is this an "endosseur" or is it something compeltely different?
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
encodeur
Explanation:
erreur d'ortographe dans ta demande =ENCODER (avec 1 "o")

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- packing and packaging
packing and packaging machines
encoder = codeur n. m.
synonyme(s)
label coding device
[Office de la langue française, 1982]

Domaine(s) :
- electronics
integrated circuits

encoder = encodeur n. m.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-23 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en effet je te confirme ENCODEUR

! APS Rectifieuse Plane et Rectifieuses Spéciales fabricant en UK ...
Rectifieuse APS Rectifieuses technique avancé précision outillage rectifieuses ... Lecteur digitale par encodeur sur les axes transversale et verticale. ...
www.rectifieuses-fr.com/aps_surface_grinder.html


http://www.google.fr/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=fr&btnG=Recherch...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-23 16:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je viens de trouver ce site, qui par contre parle de \"CODEUR\"

3 RECTIFIEUSES + 1 PRESSE
tour parallele transnum CNC
Réglettes et **** codeurs changés **** / Précision au micron
http://www.paris-auction.fr/affaires/asaisir.html#renvoi2
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
Merci, elysee!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4codeur d'arbreKarim Oualladi
3encodeur
elysee


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codeur d'arbre


Explanation:
c'est une machine de chargement (shaft encoder) avec un seul "o".

http://www.engineeringtalk.com/indexes/newsbymonth200310.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-05-23 14:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scancon.dk/encoders/heavyduty/Heavy_duty.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-23 14:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scancon.dk/encoders/heavyduty/Heavy_duty.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-05-23 14:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

did you the pictures on this site! the title is \"Incremental encooders\" with 2 \"o\" ! and the products are two \"shaft encoders\" !



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-05-23 14:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

did you the pictures on this site! the title is \"Incremental encooders\" with 2 \"o\" ! and the products are two \"shaft encoders\" !



Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encodeur


Explanation:
erreur d'ortographe dans ta demande =ENCODER (avec 1 "o")

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- packing and packaging
packing and packaging machines
encoder = codeur n. m.
synonyme(s)
label coding device
[Office de la langue française, 1982]

Domaine(s) :
- electronics
integrated circuits

encoder = encodeur n. m.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-23 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en effet je te confirme ENCODEUR

! APS Rectifieuse Plane et Rectifieuses Spéciales fabricant en UK ...
Rectifieuse APS Rectifieuses technique avancé précision outillage rectifieuses ... Lecteur digitale par encodeur sur les axes transversale et verticale. ...
www.rectifieuses-fr.com/aps_surface_grinder.html


http://www.google.fr/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=fr&btnG=Recherch...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-23 16:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je viens de trouver ce site, qui par contre parle de \"CODEUR\"

3 RECTIFIEUSES + 1 PRESSE
tour parallele transnum CNC
Réglettes et **** codeurs changés **** / Précision au micron
http://www.paris-auction.fr/affaires/asaisir.html#renvoi2


elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Merci, elysee!