KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Weighted drilling fluid

French translation: boue alourdie [pour forage]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Weighted drilling fluid
French translation:boue alourdie [pour forage]
Entered by: Proelec

10:36 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Weighted drilling fluid
Weighted drilling fluid is the primary control used to prevent unwanted flow of formation fluids into the wellbore.

I need to translate this sentence into French. I am comfortable with all the terms except "weigthted". Can anyone help? This is a course for engineers regarding the handling and control of oil wells.

Thanks in advance.
Jakobson
boue alourdie
Explanation:
D'accord pour "drilling fluid" --> boue
Le FORBES donne :
weighted mud --> boue alourdie
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci, je crois que "boue alourdie" est effectivement le terme ad hoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boue alourdieProelec
3La pondération du fluide (de la boue) de forage constitue le principal processusAlbert Golub


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weighted drilling fluid
La pondération du fluide (de la boue) de forage constitue le principal processus


Explanation:
de contrôle utilisé pour prévenir la constitution de ............
peut être
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 45

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighted drilling fluid
boue alourdie


Explanation:
D'accord pour "drilling fluid" --> boue
Le FORBES donne :
weighted mud --> boue alourdie

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
Merci, je crois que "boue alourdie" est effectivement le terme ad hoc.