KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

run

French translation: fonctionnement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run
French translation:fonctionnement
Entered by: Elodie Rousseau

21:52 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: run
The pre-mounting of the Fixture can only be done with the CENTERING RING (No. 1) already mounted and adjusted on the Spindle head (this is a factory setting, not to be tampered with by the customer). Take great care not to damage this ring, as you will alter the *run* of the clamping fixture.

honing machine for gear cutting operation manual

Merci d'avance
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
fonctionnement
Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le sens à retenir ici.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fonctionnementProelec
3coursexxxCMJ_Trans
2pass
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pass


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - metalworking


anglais
français

pass
passe n. f.


Définition :
Operation in a die or roll.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
run

GDT

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
course


Explanation:
me semble-t-il

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonctionnement


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le sens à retenir ici.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
Merci.