KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

splint

French translation: goupilles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splints
French translation:goupilles
Entered by: Proelec

12:29 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railways
English term or phrase: splint
Sentence : "Long and short steering bars including the screw connections (splints and colour marking)".
The document is about safety requirements regarding maintenance of rolling stock.
ANSO
goupilles
Explanation:
Cela me semblerait plus plausible.
Confirmé par le Ernst.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4goupillesProelec
4éclisse
Edward Vreeburg


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éclisse


Explanation:
Plaque d'acier allongée servant à réunir l'extrémité de deux rails pour assurer la continuité et la rigidité de la surface de roulement.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splints
goupilles


Explanation:
Cela me semblerait plus plausible.
Confirmé par le Ernst.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649