KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

outermost path

French translation: la trajectoire la plus à l'extérieur


12:03 Jul 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: outermost path
Contexte : exigences de sécurité relatives à une machine agricole

"At the front, the sides and the rear of the accessible zone, a barrier shall extend from the ***outermost path*** of the tool to a distance of [...] beyond the path of the tool."

"Path" signifie ici "trajectoire" (c'est la trajectoire de la lame de la machine agricole en question)
Boba
French translation:la trajectoire la plus à l'extérieur
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la trajectoire la plus à l'extérieur
GILOU
4limite extérieure de portée
Francis MARC
4la trajectoire la plus externeAgnesf
2 +1la trajectoie la plus distante?sktrans


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limite extérieure de portée


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la trajectoire la plus à l'extérieur


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
20 mins

agree  Raphaël Gingras
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la trajectoire la plus externe


Explanation:
*

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la trajectoie la plus distante?


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: probablement la trajectoire: la plus distante possible, pour des raisons de sécurité?
41 mins