KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

receiver for flare gun

French translation: carcasse de pistolet éclairant


04:51 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: receiver for flare gun
dans un document sur l'interdiction de vendre certaines armes à feu
e2f
United States
French translation:carcasse de pistolet éclairant
Explanation:
RECEIVER - That part of a rifle or shotgun (excluding hinged frame guns) that houses the bolt, firing pin, mainspring, trigger group, and magazine or ammunition feed system. The barrel is threaded into the somewhat enlarged forward part of the receiver, called the receiver ring. At the rear of the receiver, the butt or stock is fastened. In semiautomatic pistols, the frame or housing is sometimes referred to as the receiver.

Partie du pistolet qui comprend principalement la poignée et le pontet, ((et qui)) contient le mécanisme de détente et supporte la glissière. (GDT)

Les seconds chiffres de la série désignent le type de carcasse :. x39, x59, x69.
9mm capacité normale, 9mm grande capacité, 9mm arme compacte et haute ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smith&Wesson_Classic_Pistols

Pièces pyrotechniques (feux d'artifice, fusées routières éclairantes, cartouches
de pistolet éclairant, cartouches de pistolet de départ). Queues de billard ...
www.meteomedia.com/bulletins/aeroport/info/controle.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
ok merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carcasse de pistolet éclairant
Robert Frankling
3la culasse de pistolet lance-fusee
Magister


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la culasse de pistolet lance-fusee


Explanation:
///

Magister
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carcasse de pistolet éclairant


Explanation:
RECEIVER - That part of a rifle or shotgun (excluding hinged frame guns) that houses the bolt, firing pin, mainspring, trigger group, and magazine or ammunition feed system. The barrel is threaded into the somewhat enlarged forward part of the receiver, called the receiver ring. At the rear of the receiver, the butt or stock is fastened. In semiautomatic pistols, the frame or housing is sometimes referred to as the receiver.

Partie du pistolet qui comprend principalement la poignée et le pontet, ((et qui)) contient le mécanisme de détente et supporte la glissière. (GDT)

Les seconds chiffres de la série désignent le type de carcasse :. x39, x59, x69.
9mm capacité normale, 9mm grande capacité, 9mm arme compacte et haute ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smith&Wesson_Classic_Pistols

Pièces pyrotechniques (feux d'artifice, fusées routières éclairantes, cartouches
de pistolet éclairant, cartouches de pistolet de départ). Queues de billard ...
www.meteomedia.com/bulletins/aeroport/info/controle.htm


Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
ok merci !