KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to be level with

French translation: au même niveau que la surface


08:53 Jul 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: to be level with
Au sujet d'un essai permettant de déterminer la viscosité d'un matériau.
On parle ici du viscosimètre Brookfiel (pour les connaisseurs...)

Place the sample under the spindle and lower the viscosimeter until the spindle immersion mark ***is level with*** the surface of the sample and in the centre of the tin.

Vu que je n'y connais pas grand chose en viscosimètre, j'hésite entre 2 traductions :
"être au niveau de la surface..." ou "être à niveau avec la surface".

Merci !
Boba
French translation:au même niveau que la surface
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3au même niveau que la surface
Francis MARC
4au droit dexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au droit de


Explanation:
courant

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au même niveau que la surface


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo in London
18 mins

agree  Jacques Bermond: Sans aucun doute.
29 mins

agree  RemyUK: sans aucun doute aussi
1 hr