KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

moving brake test

French translation: essai dynamique des freins/de freinage


13:34 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: moving brake test
Dans la liste des vérifications quotidiennes à faire sur un véhicule, j'ai

PULLING AWAY ITEM  or X COMMENTS
Moving brake test

Merci d'avance!
xxxPFB
French translation:essai dynamique des freins/de freinage
Explanation:
Une suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-17 19:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://laws.justice.gc.ca/fr/L-2/DORS-90-97/29492.html
http://pages.infinit.net/intruder/saaq.html
Selected response from:

Monika Lebenbaum
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3essai dynamique des freins/de freinage
Monika Lebenbaum
4 +2essai des freins en marchexxxCMJ_Trans
4test des freins/essai de freinage en roulant/en déplacement
Francis MARC
3essai des freins en mouvementMarc Collard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essai des freins en mouvement


Explanation:
x

Marc Collard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test des freins/essai de freinage en roulant/en déplacement


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
essai des freins en marche


Explanation:
et j'aurais dit à l'arrêt pour l'autre question

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradall: 3.19 essai de frein en marche : mise à l'épreuve des freins d'un train voyageurs en mouvement pour s'assurer qu'ils fonctionnent; (running brake test) ...
1 hr

agree  Proelec: OK. J'aurais tendance à privilégier cette traduction.
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
essai dynamique des freins/de freinage


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-17 19:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://laws.justice.gc.ca/fr/L-2/DORS-90-97/29492.html
http://pages.infinit.net/intruder/saaq.html

Monika Lebenbaum
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Collard
0 min
  -> Merci Marc!

agree  Krystrad
0 min
  -> Merci krysblue!

agree  zaphod
44 mins
  -> Merci Zaphod!