KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

expander bushing

French translation: bague de serrage


19:50 Feb 18, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: expander bushing
The rod-sides of the backhoe´s swing cylinders are fitted with adjustable pins. Both ends of the pin are conical and there is an **EXPANDER BUSHING** on the conical parts. When tightened, the **EXPANDER BUSHINGS** spread and press the pin tight in the brackets. Eliminate any visible play in the attachment of the pin simply by tightening the screws.
ADSTRAD
French translation:bague de serrage
Explanation:
Bague (ou douille) de serrage (ou à expansion).

Termium donne "tige de serrage" ou "tige à expansion" pour expander bolt.

Quant à "bushing", il se traduit habituellement par "bague" ou "douille".
Selected response from:

Jacques Desnoyers
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bague d'extension
Krystrad
4bague de serrage
Jacques Desnoyers
3bague d'expansionMarc Leduc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bague d'extension


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-18 19:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] PENTAX
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Bague d’extension 40,0mm. C90100. EX-C6. Jeu de Bagues d'extension ...
Bague d'extension 0,5mm. Pour objectif en monture C ou CS ...
www.pentax.fr/downloads/cctv/fr/ Flyer%20PENTAX%20-%20Vision%20Industrielle.pdf

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: ici, il s'agit d'une chargeuse-rtrocaveuse


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bague d'expansion


Explanation:
Dans la mesure où je peux deviner la fonction de ces "bushings", leur position sur des tiges aux extrémités coniques me fait préférer "bague" à "douille" ou "manchon".

Marc Leduc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bague de serrage


Explanation:
Bague (ou douille) de serrage (ou à expansion).

Termium donne "tige de serrage" ou "tige à expansion" pour expander bolt.

Quant à "bushing", il se traduit habituellement par "bague" ou "douille".

Jacques Desnoyers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
merci!