KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Flight-Detect photo sensor

French translation: détecteur de défilement à cellule photoélectrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flight-Detect photo sensor
French translation:détecteur de défilement à cellule photoélectrique
Entered by: Jérôme Haushalter

08:43 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Flight-Detect photo sensor
Sur une machine de ce type-là: http://www.addrex.com/secap_fr170.htm

The **Flight-Detect photo sensor** is mounted on the line to detect a target (for example, a conveyor lug) so as to eject a product. The Sheet-Detect photo sensor is mounted on the flexible arm extension assembly to detect the leading edge of a product about to be ejected so as to turn the feeder Off.

Autres références à ce capteur dans le document:
The remote flight-detect sensor plugs into this 4-pin connector to provide the “start” signal to begin a feed cycle.

Flight-detect sensor: Mounted at a remote location. It "looks" for a target on-line, such as a hold-down ski or conveyor lug, to start the feeder.
Jérôme Haushalter
France
détecteur de défilement à cellule photoélectrique
Explanation:
Inspiré par des détails donnés sous Google.com "flight detect sensor streamfeeder" :
PDF] 1.Front Cover.ST
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Welcome to Streamfeeder. this Manual was included With Your new ... the remote
Flight-Detect Sensor plugs into this 4-pin connector to provide ...
www.streamfeeder.com/pdfs/ProSeriesPG.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Product Guide SV-1200
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Although Streamfeeder has made every effort to incorporate safety ... Connection for
the flight detect sensor. Provides the "start" signal to begin a feed ...
www.streamfeeder.com/pdfs/00900479-SV1200-042905.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.streamfeeder.com ]

Sur le matériel en question, il ya d'ailleurs deux "sensors", le "photo sensor" semble remplir ici une autre fonction de détection.
Je n'ai pas mieux pour le moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-20 16:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par contre, je ne vois pas pour "conveyor lug" de quoi il s'agit vraiment ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-20 16:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De même pour le "hold-down ski" ??
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cellules de détection infrarouges(d'objets volants)
PH Translations
4détecteur de défilement à cellule photoélectriqueProelec
3capteur optique de détection d'éjection
Christian Fournier
2capteur optique de détection de vol
JPaul ROSETO


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flight-detect photo sensor
Cellules de détection infrarouges(d'objets volants)


Explanation:
Détecteur cellules barrières infrarouges détection par faisceau infrarouge Alarme ... Cellules photo électrique cellules infrarouge détection d'intrusion ...
www.jr-international.fr/modules. php?name=Boutique&cay_ref=284 - 24k


PH Translations
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
5 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flight-detect photo sensor
capteur optique de détection de vol


Explanation:
(photo sensor= capteur optique)
Capteur capable de détecter les rayonnements dans le spectre visible – énergie lumineuse (l'œil est un bon exemple de capteur optique). Dans le domaine de l'observation de la Terre, il faut qu'une quantité adéquate de lumière solaire soit réfléchie par un objet (la Terre) pour que le capteur optique puisse détecter celui-ci. La performance du capteur est réduite en présence de nuages, de brouillard et de fumées et dans l'obscurité

flight detect= de détection de vol

JPaul ROSETO
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flight-detect photo sensor
capteur optique de détection d'éjection


Explanation:
d'après le contexte, détection me semble plus appropriée que vol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-20 11:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuses: je voulais dire "éjection" et non "détection" dans mon commentaire

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 264

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flight-detect photo sensor
détecteur de défilement à cellule photoélectrique


Explanation:
Inspiré par des détails donnés sous Google.com "flight detect sensor streamfeeder" :
PDF] 1.Front Cover.ST
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Welcome to Streamfeeder. this Manual was included With Your new ... the remote
Flight-Detect Sensor plugs into this 4-pin connector to provide ...
www.streamfeeder.com/pdfs/ProSeriesPG.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Product Guide SV-1200
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Although Streamfeeder has made every effort to incorporate safety ... Connection for
the flight detect sensor. Provides the "start" signal to begin a feed ...
www.streamfeeder.com/pdfs/00900479-SV1200-042905.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.streamfeeder.com ]

Sur le matériel en question, il ya d'ailleurs deux "sensors", le "photo sensor" semble remplir ici une autre fonction de détection.
Je n'ai pas mieux pour le moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-20 16:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par contre, je ne vois pas pour "conveyor lug" de quoi il s'agit vraiment ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-20 16:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De même pour le "hold-down ski" ??

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!