KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sheet trappings points

French translation: points de bourrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheet trappings points
French translation:points de bourrage
Entered by: Ballais Valery

09:00 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / coater / vernisseuse
English term or phrase: sheet trappings points
Hi again,

How can I translate: sheet trappings points in

"Described below are the different wrecks and sheet trappings points that can occur at the coater:".

Thx
V
Ballais Valery
France
points de bourrage
Explanation:
comme dans une imprimante.
Le site ci-dessous vous aidera peut-être.
Selected response from:

tradall
Grading comment
merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les points où les feuilles risquent de se coincer
Krystrad
3points de bourrage
tradall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les points où les feuilles risquent de se coincer


Explanation:
une façon de dire

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
points de bourrage


Explanation:
comme dans une imprimante.
Le site ci-dessous vous aidera peut-être.


    Reference: http://cerig.efpg.inpg.fr/Note/2001/encres-hybrides.htm
tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
merci encore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Proelec: Pourquoi pas "pièges ponctuels" ?
1 day12 hrs
  -> ???