KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

arrestor dogs

French translation: taquets d'arrêt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrestor dogs
French translation:taquets d'arrêt
Entered by: Proelec

09:13 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / coater / vernisseuse
English term or phrase: arrestor dogs
Hi,

How can I translate "arrestor dogs" in:

he sheet not coming into the infeed lay board in the correct position, i.e. between the arrestor dogs and the back pushers...

Thanks
VB
Ballais Valery
France
taquets d'arrêt
Explanation:
Autres suggestions :
Ou encore tout simplement "butées" qui "arrêtent" de toute façon.
Le choix serait à faire en fonction de la représentation sur un plan ou un dessin quelconque.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taquets d'arrêtProelec
3griffes d'arrêt
tradall
3crampons d'arrêt
FIROOZEH FARHANG


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crampons d'arrêt


Explanation:
crampons d'arrêt

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
griffes d'arrêt


Explanation:
il existe bien des griffes d'entraînement ...

tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taquets d'arrêt


Explanation:
Autres suggestions :
Ou encore tout simplement "butées" qui "arrêtent" de toute façon.
Le choix serait à faire en fonction de la représentation sur un plan ou un dessin quelconque.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
merci