KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flare-sealed surface

French translation: surface évasée étanche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flare-sealed surface
French translation:surface évasée étanche
Entered by: Natacha DUPORT

08:44 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pipes
English term or phrase: flare-sealed surface
The coating shall be uniform all over the pipe surface, except for flare-sealed surfaces and cut ends of the pipes..."

Une idée de traduction pour "flare-sealed"? (sachant que l'anglais a été traduit du Japonais)
Regine Des Aunais
France
surface évasée étanche
Explanation:
---suggestion ---
Selected response from:

Natacha DUPORT
France
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1surface évasée étanche
Natacha DUPORT
3Scellage à la flamme
MOS_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface évasée étanche


Explanation:
---suggestion ---

Natacha DUPORT
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradall: pour info: flaring test : essai d'évasement (sur tubes)
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scellage à la flamme


Explanation:
ou une autre expression plus appropriée pour ce processus. En tout cas cela semble être un scellage/traitement de surface pratiqué au feu.

MOS_Trans
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4