KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Engine hangs

French translation: brouter, hoqueter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to 'hang' [behaviour of a car engine]
French translation:brouter, hoqueter
Entered by: Tony M

15:33 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Engine hangs
Encore un diagnostic moteur : engine hangs
Quel est le défaut ici svp ?
Merci
Emma
samy_trad
See explanation below... (NFG)
Explanation:
Désolé, je ne saurais pas l'expliquer en français !

It's a bit like your 'misfires' earlier, but it usually means a slight, momentary loss of power, without the engine actually misfiring; it may also (probably more likely here) mean that the motor does not accelerate smoothly as you apply power (= depress the throttle) --- in other words, at a certain speed, the motor appears to 'falter' slightly, or not be as powerful as it ought to be...

Your wider context, in terms of the causes indicated or solutions proposed, for example, may help you to clarify exactly what meaning is intended here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-24 16:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thn 'à-coups' and 'ralenti irrégulier' are the misses and roughness (ralenti means 'at idling speed') you had in an earlier question.

i think that 'brouter' is probably what you need here... (manque de pêche, oui, c'est bien ça !)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moteur s'arrête de façon imprévueProelec
3 +2See explanation below... (NFG)
Tony M
3traîne or ne tire pas
Patricia Lane
2hoqueter
Valérie Cromphaut
3 -2moteur cale
tradall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
engine hangs
moteur cale


Explanation:
me semble-t-il

tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Non, il y a un autre sens...
8 mins
  -> oui, j'ai cherché, mais je ne trouve pas le bon mot

disagree  Patricia Lane: le texte ne dit pas qu'il a calé
2 hrs
  -> j'ai rectifié le tir plus haut

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
engine hangs
hoqueter


Explanation:
A mon avis, c'esst un belgicisme mais n'est-ce^pas un peu le sens que vous cherchez?

Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engine hangs
See explanation below... (NFG)


Explanation:
Désolé, je ne saurais pas l'expliquer en français !

It's a bit like your 'misfires' earlier, but it usually means a slight, momentary loss of power, without the engine actually misfiring; it may also (probably more likely here) mean that the motor does not accelerate smoothly as you apply power (= depress the throttle) --- in other words, at a certain speed, the motor appears to 'falter' slightly, or not be as powerful as it ought to be...

Your wider context, in terms of the causes indicated or solutions proposed, for example, may help you to clarify exactly what meaning is intended here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-24 16:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thn 'à-coups' and 'ralenti irrégulier' are the misses and roughness (ralenti means 'at idling speed') you had in an earlier question.

i think that 'brouter' is probably what you need here... (manque de pêche, oui, c'est bien ça !)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: c'est bien "brouter" !
21 mins
  -> Merci, mchd ! Oui, je pense...

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Efharisto, npapad!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engine hangs
traîne or ne tire pas


Explanation:
don't know if this would be the right "technical word' but my car did that to me, that's how i explained it to the mechanic and he understood right off (it was a problem with irregular fuel delivery)

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think 'traîner' is more like 'labour', isn't it?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engine hangs (up)
moteur s'arrête de façon imprévue


Explanation:
Je crois bien qu'il manque le "up".
Pour moi, je comprends qu'il s'agit bien d'un arrêt. On pourrait dire aussi que le moteur cale sans raison apparente. Je crois que c'est le sens ici.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649