KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

surge or buck

French translation: se cabrer ou piquer du nez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surge or buck
French translation:se cabrer ou piquer du nez
Entered by: samy_trad

16:03 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: surge or buck
The car surges or bucks ? Sont-ce les accoups ici ?
Le véhicule fonctionne par accoups ?
Merci
Emma
samy_trad
se cabrer ou piquer du nez
Explanation:
Il s'agit ici des verbes.
La voiture se cabre en cas d'accélération brusque et elle pique du nez en cas de décélération brutale.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci Proelec !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se cabrer ou piquer du nezProelec
4See explanation below... (NFG)
Tony M
3acceleration precossezaphod
3 -2montée subitement ou mâle...IC --


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
montée subitement ou mâle...


Explanation:
Le véhicule montée subitement ou mâle...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Krystrad: ???
1 min

disagree  Tony M: Non-sens
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceleration precosse


Explanation:
Ou soudain

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below... (NFG)


Explanation:
sort of 'à-coups', but not quite as simple as just that

a surge = a sudden, possibly momentary, increase in power
a buck means the reverse: a sudden loss of power.

The difference between the verbs to 'hang', 'miss', 'falter' and 'buck' is pretty subtle, but any car-enthusiast will tell you it's important.

One point, of course, is that it is the ENGINE that misfires, whereas it is the CAR that may appear to surge forward or buck (= falter) in its travel.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-24 21:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just found a slightly different definition of 'surge' from an auto glossary:

"A condition where the engine speed increases and decreases slightly with no throttle action."

I think you could assume that 'buck' means the reverse, though it doesn't figure in the glossary I found (nor your other terms)

HTH!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to surge or to buck
se cabrer ou piquer du nez


Explanation:
Il s'agit ici des verbes.
La voiture se cabre en cas d'accélération brusque et elle pique du nez en cas de décélération brutale.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
Merci Proelec !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ah, well done, i think you've hit upon exactly the right terms there! Trust the expert!
3 days18 hrs