KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cross frame angle

French translation: cornières transversales de châssis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross frame angle
French translation:cornières transversales de châssis
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

21:30 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Painting of structural steel
English term or phrase: cross frame angle
Daubers, small diameter rollers, or sheepskins are required to be used where **cross frame angles** are 6 inches (150 mm) of the backwall and the bottom of the bottom flanges around bearings that are less than 6 inches (150 mm) in height.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
cornières transversales de châssis
Explanation:
« angle » = cornière - profilé souvent en acier, dont la section a la forme d'un L.
« cross » donne une idée de traversée, d'où l'adjectif « transversales ».
La phrase et le site ci-dessous comprennent ce terme, dans un autre domaine, mais le principe est le même.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 23:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon : j'aurais dû écrire « cornière » (singulier).
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cornières transversales de châssis
Daniel Marquis
4 -1l'angle d'entretoise
narasimha


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cornières transversales de châssis


Explanation:
« angle » = cornière - profilé souvent en acier, dont la section a la forme d'un L.
« cross » donne une idée de traversée, d'où l'adjectif « transversales ».
La phrase et le site ci-dessous comprennent ce terme, dans un autre domaine, mais le principe est le même.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 23:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon : j'aurais dû écrire « cornière » (singulier).

Example sentence(s):
  • Cornière transversale renforçant le fond du bateau.

    Reference: http://www.fluvialnet.com/?idmenu=marinier
Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  Tony M: How about 'ossature' instead of 'châssis'? // Ô, je croyais qu'il s'agissait bien d'un bâtiment, non... ?
11 hrs
  -> Merci aussi pour la suggestion, mais il me semble que « ossature » s'emploie pour une structure plus imposante, comme pour un bâtiment.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
l'angle d'entretoise


Explanation:
I come across this term often in Engineering Design, which I often translate.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'angle' here is a faux ami
8 hrs
  -> Mcrci bien, mon ami