KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ground speed selector

French translation: sélecteur/levier/commande de vitesse d'avancement


08:04 Aug 13, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Souffleuse à neige
English term or phrase: ground speed selector
C'est "ground " qui me pose problème.
PH Translations
Switzerland
French translation:sélecteur/levier/commande de vitesse d'avancement
Explanation:
le sélecteur peut être mécanique, électrique. Pas assez de contexte ici
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ground speed =vitesse solFrederic Rosard
3sélecteur/levier/commande de vitesse d'avancement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground speed =vitesse sol


Explanation:
c est la vitesse sol d un objet (calculée a partir d un repere terrestre.


Example sentence(s):
  • On peut trouver aussi" air speed "dans l aéronautique
Frederic Rosard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
44 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: oui, ou bien vitesse au sol
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sélecteur/levier/commande de vitesse d'avancement


Explanation:
le sélecteur peut être mécanique, électrique. Pas assez de contexte ici

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
Merci.