KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

roll marks

French translation: marques de galets/de rouleaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll marks
French translation:marques de galets/de rouleaux
Entered by: xxxSylvie Carpe

09:13 Aug 15, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / PVC pipes
English term or phrase: roll marks
Contexte: Préparation de tuyaux en PVC en vue de leur assemblage.
Phrase: The pipe must be free from indentations, projections or roll marks.
Traces de roulement? marques de laminage? mais peut-on parler de laminage pour du PVC?
xxxSylvie Carpe
marques de galets/de rouleaux
Explanation:
les galets d'entraînement du tube PVC.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marques de galets/de rouleauxmchd
4marques de rainuragescelinemollet
3traces/marques de roulage
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traces/marques de roulage


Explanation:
plutôt que roulement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marques de rainurages


Explanation:
je vous conseille d'aller faire un tour sur les pages 18 et 47 du site ci-dessous!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-15 09:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page 17 et non 18!
rainurage (sans "s")!


    Reference: http://www.ridgid.com/CatalogDocs/1224Manual.pdf
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marques de galets/de rouleaux


Explanation:
les galets d'entraînement du tube PVC.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
49 mins
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, c'est bien de cela qu'il s'agit.
2 hrs
  -> merci !