KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mulch / heavy mulching

French translation: mulching (tonte de gazon)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mulch / heavy mulching
French translation:mulching (tonte de gazon)
Entered by: mchd

16:35 Sep 4, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: mulch / heavy mulching
· The special mulching blade will re-cut the grass clippings many times and reduce then in size, so that they fall onto the lawn and will disperse into the grass almost unnoticed.
· In addition, the mulched grass will biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn.
· Always mulch with your highest engine(blade) speed, as this will provide the best mulching action of the blades.
· Wet grass tends to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action.
· If the lawn is overgrown it will be necessary to raise the cutting height, to reduce the pushing effort, to keep from overloading the engine and to prevent leaving clumps of mulched grass.
· For extremely heavy mulching, reduce the cutting width by overlapping previously cut lanes and mow slowly.
· Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require that an area be mulched a second time to completely hide the clippings.
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
mulching
Explanation:
Ce terme mulching est largement utilisé chez les fabricants de
tondeuses à gazon et il peut être laissé tel quel. Pour les déclinaisons de ce terme, utiliser déchiqueter/déchiquetage.
Voilà ce que donne Termium
mulching mower Source CORRECT tondeuse déchiqueteuse
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mulchingmchd
1mulchinghendiadys


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mulching


Explanation:
Ce terme mulching est largement utilisé chez les fabricants de
tondeuses à gazon et il peut être laissé tel quel. Pour les déclinaisons de ce terme, utiliser déchiqueter/déchiquetage.
Voilà ce que donne Termium
mulching mower Source CORRECT tondeuse déchiqueteuse


mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
4 mins
  -> merci !

agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr
  -> merci à vous également et bonne soirée -)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mulching


Explanation:
Comme mchd,

Il me semble que mulching est entré dans le vocabulaire du tondeur de pelouse lambda. Le GDT propose paillage, mais ce n'est pas exactement la même chose. Le mulching évite de ramasser la tonte en rejettant une herbe coupée très fin (qui pourra servir d'engrais vert); le paillage consiste à couvrir un sol nu (par exemple avec des déchets de tonte) pour éviter de devoir arracher les mauvaises herbes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-04 16:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour le 'heavy', peut-être : mulching dans des conditions difficiles, pénibles, quand l'herbe est haute ou s'il a plu

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54