KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

load restraints

French translation: dispositifs de fixation des charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load restraints
French translation:dispositifs de fixation des charges
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

15:49 Sep 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: load restraints
la dernière....
Ca fait partie d'une liste des conditions générales des véhicules qui sont restitués au terme de la durée de la location, y compris les questions que j'ai posé précédemment
. Roof
Free from major damage but weatherproof patches are acceptable
All areas watertight including pelmets

. Floor
General deterioration due to operation acceptable with no holes in deck
Major repairs and replacement panels acceptable to original standard

. Load restraint
Returned with all straps in a serviceable condition

merci à tous
Muriel Louchart
France
dispositifs de fixation des charges
Explanation:
Par exemple des sangles (courroies) sur une remorque de camion.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dispositifs de retenue de chargesProelec
4 +1dispositifs de fixation des charges
Daniel Marquis


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dispositifs de retenue de charges


Explanation:
A cause des "straps" --> sangles d'arrimage des charges ???

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou d'immobilisation
1 min

agree  David Baour
9 mins

agree  Natacha DUPORT
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositifs de fixation des charges


Explanation:
Par exemple des sangles (courroies) sur une remorque de camion.

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Algrain: d'accord ou peut-être contraintes de charges ?
3 hrs
  -> Merci.