ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spool fabricators

French translation: fabricants de tronçons de tuyauteries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spool fabricators
French translation:fabricants de tronçons de tuyauteries
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

22:03 Oct 9, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Piping
English term or phrase: spool fabricators
What is pipe-spool, pipe spool fabricator etc.
This Specification defines the minimum requirements for the shop and field fabrication, inspection, and installation of metallic material (carbon and low alloy steel, 300 series stainless steel, nickel-base alloys and titanium) and thermoplastic material piping at spool fabricators, module fabrication yards and construction site.
BOB DE DENUS
fabricants de tronçons de tuyauteries
Explanation:
A pipe spool is a section of piping, which is prefabricated in a piping shop, for future installation in the field. They are often flanged, to facilitate the connection to other spools.
Spool = tronçon. See French sites below.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fabricators of flanged pipe sectionsxxxBourth
5fabricants de tronçons de tuyauteries
Daniel Marquis
3spool fabricatorsGert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spool fabricators


Explanation:
If it is a request from French to English

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fabricators of flanged pipe sections


Explanation:
The results of my Googling are given below. "Spool" appears to be used with a variety of meanings in relation to pipes, but my final conclusion is that it is a length of pipe fabricated for flange-bolting to others similar elements.

coiled tubing

A long, continuous length of pipe wound on a spool. The pipe is straightened prior to pushing into a wellbore and recoiled to spool the pipe back onto the transport and storage spool. Depending on the pipe diameter (1 in. to 4 1/2 in.) and the spool size, coiled tubing can range from 2000 ft to 15,000 ft [610 to 4570 m] or greater length

Spool: connection between a subsea pipeline and the platform riser, or between the terminations of two pipelines.
http://www.saipem.eni.it/module.asp?pag=glossario

Spool Piece: Any piece of pipe or shafting that can be removed from a line of piping or shafting without disturbing or disassembling any other components. ...
www.vibinst.org/vglos_p-z.htm

At the proper time, the driller must pull tension on the chain while a member of the floor crew holds some tension on the free end of the chain. This causes the new drillpipe joint to act like a spool, and as the driller pulls the chain on one end using the drawworks, the spool (or new pipe joint) turns and screws into the joint hung off in the slips.
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=spinni...

A test spool is a short pipe section that can be removed for internal inspection. Test spools may be used in a side stream or other locations where flow can ...
ops.dot.gov/training/Glossary/Glossary%20S.htm

www.bilko-automation.com/English/products/Fabricom/Weldless... - Everything at this site – which I cannot cut and paste – points to "spool" being a length of pipe, straight or bent. "Virole" could be the French equivalent.

If you do a Google image search for "pipe" and "spool", you can see why it bears this name: it is a length of pipe with a flange at each end (in most cases). One of the photos is of a very short pipe, so short that, with the flanges, it resembles the bobbins of a sewing machine or the reels/spools power utilities have cable delivered on, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-09 22:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you want to know what a pipe spool is or how it is said in French?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-10 10:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best I can think of, then, is "fabricateurs de viroles", but I can't get a lot of confirmation for that. Maybe something with "chaudronniers"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-10 10:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Howzabout "chaudronnier-tuyauteur industriel"?

VIROLE en tôle d'acier soudé, à DOUBLE BRIDE, pour anchrage entre tubulures avec porte d'inspection sur la virole, moteur sur une console avec tendeur de ...
www.ventomatic.com/Groep2g-AX-BU-BUV-FR.htm

FABRICATION DE VIROLES longues en acier au Cr Mo de forte épaisseur soudées par faisceau d'électrons (étude et réalisation d'un canon de soudage par faisceau d'électrons de 200 kW) (Fabrication of long cylindrical parts from thick Cr Mo steel plates welded by electron beam) (study, test and fabrication of an electron beam welding gun
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=98469

la FABRICATION DE VIROLES, de fonds et de plaques tubulaires. d’appareils sous pression, d’échangeurs de chaleur, de. condenseurs, d’autoclaves et de cuves. ...
www.dynamicmaterials.com/data/brochures/NC French Clad Prod...

Le TUYAUTEUR est un chaudronnier spécialiste des métaux roulés (tubes et tuyaux). Les formations préparant au métier de tuyauteur sont semblables à celles ...
www.studya.com/formations_metiers/industrie/tuyauteur_indus...

A partir d`un dossier technique, le TUYAUTEUR INDUSTRIEL préfabrique des éléments de tuyauteries. Sur le chantier, il en effectue le montage pour réaliser des lignes alimentant différents équipements industriels. A partir d`un dossier technique, vous préfabriquez des éléments de tuyauteries. Sur le chantier, vous en effectuez le montage pour réaliser des lignes alimentant différents équipements industriels. Vous travaillez au sol ou en hauteur, parfois dans des endroits difficiles d`accès, à l`air libre ou sous abri, souvent dans des conditions d`environnement nécessitant un strict respect des consignes de sécurité. L’activité de chantier peut vous conduire à effectuer des petits ou grands déplacements, nationaux voire internationaux et à travailler en dehors des horaires habituels. Généralement, vous formez une équipe avec un soudeur et quelquefois avec un monteur.
http://www.afpa.fr/awi/jsp/metier/fiche.jsp?access=1&_WebVar...

TUYAUTEUR-CHAUDRONNIER (PIPELINE TCHAD- CAMEROUN) -juillet 2003 -juillet 2004 :IPS PORT-GENTIL GABON Tuyauteur -chaudronnier(Rabit phase III) ...
www.chaudronnerie.enligne-fr.com/mini_cv.php?code=debbc1344...

vous êtes engagé comme apprenti tuyauteur par une compagnie de pipeline. Tuyauteur. ...
mainsdessus.cb.travailavenir.ca/profiles/profile.cfm?lang=fr&noc=7213&site=graphic

Chaudronnier
Intitulés de la fonction :
Chaudronnier aéronautique
Opérateur en chaudronnerie
Technicien en chaudronnerie et tuyauterie
Chaudronnier option fer
Tuyauteur industriel
Métallier industriel
Assembleur au plan industriel en chaudronnerie

Finalités :
Le chaudronnier déforme ou découpe après traçage le métal (métal en feuille, tôle, tube, profilé) et autres matériaux, à partir de plans, schémas ou pièces-modèles.
Il utilise des outils à main et des machines appropriées (cisaille, rouleuse, plieuse, lunette de géomètre...)et effectue généralement les assemblages en utilisant différents procédés : pointage, soudage, rivetage, boulonnage, collage...
Missions principales :
Préparer la fabrication
Réaliser en autonomie tout ou partie d'une fabrication
Contrôler et réajuster
http://www.mundetis-competences.com/outil_free_5.php?numouti...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-10 10:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe with "fabrication de viroles" in parentheses to home in on it.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ségolène Neilson: as you say the French is absent?!
3 mins

agree  Daniel Marquis: Merci Ségolène.
1 day1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabricants de tronçons de tuyauteries


Explanation:
A pipe spool is a section of piping, which is prefabricated in a piping shop, for future installation in the field. They are often flanged, to facilitate the connection to other spools.
Spool = tronçon. See French sites below.

Example sentence(s):
  • en termes de machines afin de produire des tronçons de tuyauteries à trois dimensions à partir d’une seule longueur de tuyauterie droite.
  • Réaliser sur chantier des tronçons de tuyauteries en polychlorure de vinyle (PVC), polyéthylène (PE) et polypropylène

    Reference: http://www.fabricom-gti.com/desktopdefault.aspx?tabid=+645
    Reference: http://www.afpa.fr/awi/jsp/metier/impression.jsp?_WebVarMeti...
Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Daniel