KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gas lens

French translation: lentille à gaz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas lens
French translation:lentille à gaz
Entered by: Proelec

18:31 Oct 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Welding
English term or phrase: gas lens
Use of Gas Lens and Trailing Shoe shall be considered to be Essential Variables Purposes of Weld Procedure and Welder Qualification.

I know gas lens (in english) for welding torches, but what do they call them in French
BOB DE DENUS
lentille à gaz
Explanation:
Voir :
PDF] GUIDE IIW PRATICIEN INTERNATIONAL EN SOUDAGE Doc . IAB-005-2000 ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Soudage avec électrode de tungstène sous gaz inerte (TIG), (GTAW) ... torches, lentilles à gaz,. - armoire de commande,. - arc pulsé,. - polarité, ...
www.afs-asso.org/guides/IAB 0005 IWP_Fr.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] GUIDE IIW PERSONNEL INTERNATIONAL D’INSPECTION EN SOUDAGE Doc ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Comprendre les principes du soudage TIG et des équipements ... Torches, lentilles à gaz, ... Soudage au gaz chaud,. x. Soudage par extrusion, ...
www.afs-asso.org/guides/IAB_041_IWIPrev1.pdf - Pages similaires

[P
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, c'est exactemen ça
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lentille de soudage au gaz
Daniel Marquis
4lentille à gazProelec


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lentille de soudage au gaz


Explanation:
C'est probablement une lentille qui permet d'élargir la zone de sensibilité de l'oeil, comme l'explique le site ci-après.

Example sentence(s):
  • This curve and the area within it represent the window provided by the TM2000 lens.

    Reference: http://www.cut-like-plasma.com/info_tm2000_gas_welding_lens....
Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard
10 hrs
  -> Merci Frédéric, même après coup.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lentille à gaz


Explanation:
Voir :
PDF] GUIDE IIW PRATICIEN INTERNATIONAL EN SOUDAGE Doc . IAB-005-2000 ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Soudage avec électrode de tungstène sous gaz inerte (TIG), (GTAW) ... torches, lentilles à gaz,. - armoire de commande,. - arc pulsé,. - polarité, ...
www.afs-asso.org/guides/IAB 0005 IWP_Fr.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] GUIDE IIW PERSONNEL INTERNATIONAL D’INSPECTION EN SOUDAGE Doc ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Comprendre les principes du soudage TIG et des équipements ... Torches, lentilles à gaz, ... Soudage au gaz chaud,. x. Soudage par extrusion, ...
www.afs-asso.org/guides/IAB_041_IWIPrev1.pdf - Pages similaires

[P

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, c'est exactemen ça