KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

trailing shoe

French translation: écran traînant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailing shoe
French translation:écran traînant
Entered by: elysee

18:33 Oct 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Welding
English term or phrase: trailing shoe
Use of Gas Lens and Trailing Shoe shall be considered to be Essential Variables Purposes of Weld Procedure and Welder Qualification.
BOB DE DENUS
info
Explanation:
je ne trouve pas la traduction dans mes dictionnaires ou sur le web... désolée.
(je n'ai trouvé que des solutions ayant un rapport avec le secteur automobile)

mais, dans le secteur soudure, ce document t'aidera peut-être un peu...

http://www.twi.co.uk/j32k/unprotected/band_1/laser_titanium....
Laser Welding :
Titanium and its alloys are readily welded with lasers observing these precautions. In practice, a specially prepared *** trailing shoe *** delivering inert gas is used to prevent oxidation of the solidifying and cooling weld metal.
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai obtenu une image, il s'agit en fait d'un écran de gaz qui est entraîné au fur et à mesure que la soudure se déroule, diverse formes, en demi cercle par ex. pour donner l'aspect de l'arche du pied. "Ecran Traînant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patin arrière/patin traînantProelec
4la chassure grimpante
narasimha
3segment secondaireShooting
1info
elysee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
info


Explanation:
je ne trouve pas la traduction dans mes dictionnaires ou sur le web... désolée.
(je n'ai trouvé que des solutions ayant un rapport avec le secteur automobile)

mais, dans le secteur soudure, ce document t'aidera peut-être un peu...

http://www.twi.co.uk/j32k/unprotected/band_1/laser_titanium....
Laser Welding :
Titanium and its alloys are readily welded with lasers observing these precautions. In practice, a specially prepared *** trailing shoe *** delivering inert gas is used to prevent oxidation of the solidifying and cooling weld metal.

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai obtenu une image, il s'agit en fait d'un écran de gaz qui est entraîné au fur et à mesure que la soudure se déroule, diverse formes, en demi cercle par ex. pour donner l'aspect de l'arche du pied. "Ecran Traînant

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la chassure grimpante


Explanation:
The trailing shoe for a welder is absolutely neccessary as it acts as an insulation against shocks. It also helps in burn injuries, as it covers the feet, and gives a good gripagainst possible slipping during welding.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Marquis: I don't understand at all...
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patin arrière/patin traînant


Explanation:
Proposition-suggestion
Il est sous-entendu que ce patin comporte un dispositif d'alimentation en gaz protecteur inerte.
Malgré quelques recherches, je n'ai trouvé aucun lien en français correspondant.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, c'est que j'emploierais, mais en retenant plutôt « patin arrière ». C'est vrai qu'il n'y a pas de liens en français, dans ce contexte.
10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segment secondaire


Explanation:
Mon dictionnaire ainsi que celui en URL me donnent cette traduction.
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Shooting
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11