KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

a proprietary rotating auger

French translation: vis sans fin tournante (rotative, pivotante) brevetée


04:23 Oct 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pyrolitic waste treatment process
English term or phrase: a proprietary rotating auger
more about term: Waste materials are fed through airlocks to the horizontal retort chamber, which houses **a proprietary rotating auger**. XXX has designed a three-arch, triangular chamber, which uses the upper portion to transport the generated gases to the thermal oxidizer, while the two bottom arches contain a suspended twin-rotary screw (auger) with paddle flights that convey the waste through the retort as pyrolysis occurs. Another set of airlocks is positioned at the "solids discharge" end of the retort chamber to prevent the introduction of oxygen.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:vis sans fin tournante (rotative, pivotante) brevetée
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3une vis sans fin rotative brevetée*
Francis MARC
3vis sans fin tournante (rotative, pivotante) brevetée
GILOU


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vis sans fin tournante (rotative, pivotante) brevetée


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une vis sans fin rotative brevetée*


Explanation:
*ou "de fabrication maison" à la place de "brevetée", selon contexte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462