KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

carbon char

French translation: résidu charbonneux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbon char
French translation:résidu charbonneux
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

05:26 Oct 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pyrolitic waste treatment process
English term or phrase: carbon char
Waste solids are expelled in the form of a **carbon char** and collected for either sale or to the landfill as alternate daily cover.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
résidu charbonneux / produit de carbonisation
Explanation:
see Eurodicautom
Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
Chemistry (CH)
EN
(1)
TERM char

Reference OECD,Gloss Env
EN
(1)
TERM produit de carbonisation


Produit de la combustion ou de la pyrolyse incomplète du charbon

Reference Glossaire multilingue en matière de protection civile 1990,Groupe de travail Commission Européenne/Etats membres
(1)
TERM résidu charbonneux
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4résidu charbonneux / produit de carbonisation
Emanuela Galdelli
3voir ci dessousFrederic Rosard


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voir ci dessous


Explanation:
char signifie carboniser dans le sens "reduire a un morceau de charbon".
Visiblement ici il s agit de dechets je me lancerai en disant "cendres carbonées".
Il s agit d une suggestion....

Frederic Rosard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résidu charbonneux / produit de carbonisation


Explanation:
see Eurodicautom
Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
Chemistry (CH)
EN
(1)
TERM char

Reference OECD,Gloss Env
EN
(1)
TERM produit de carbonisation


Produit de la combustion ou de la pyrolyse incomplète du charbon

Reference Glossaire multilingue en matière de protection civile 1990,Groupe de travail Commission Européenne/Etats membres
(1)
TERM résidu charbonneux

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks