KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

heat exchanged

French translation: transfer thermique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat exchanged
French translation:transfer thermique
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

03:35 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / waste treatment system
English term or phrase: heat exchanged
As the oxidized gasses leave the thermal oxidizer, the high temperature of the gasses is **heat exchanged** to a waste heat boiler; the waste heat boiler will capture this thermal energy, convert the energy into high temperature steam, with this steam being used to power a bank of electrical power generating steam turbines.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
transfer thermique
Explanation:
En fait ici il s agit d un transfere isothermique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-31 07:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups transfert.....
Selected response from:

Frederic Rosard
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transférée à une chaudière de récupération servant d'échangeur de chaleur
Daniel Marquis
4 +1transfer thermiqueFrederic Rosard
4voir ci-dessous svp
wolfheart
3est transféré en chaleur / est converti en chaleur
elysee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
est transféré en chaleur / est converti en chaleur


Explanation:
le sens est "passe par échange" / par échange de chaleur

donc on pourrait peut-être dire:

".. is heat exchanged to a..." =
est transféré en chaleur dans un...
/ est converti en chaleur dans un...

une idée...

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 371

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer thermique


Explanation:
En fait ici il s agit d un transfere isothermique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-31 07:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups transfert.....


Frederic Rosard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: échange thermique, et transfert et non transfer ou transfere)))
12 mins
  -> merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous svp


Explanation:
la température élevée des gaz est transmise à la chaudière... par 'échange de chaleur'...

selon le principe de l'échange de chaleur

on parle d'échangeurs de chaleur

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 240

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transférée à une chaudière de récupération servant d'échangeur de chaleur


Explanation:
La traduction complète serait la suivante : « la chaleur de ces gaz à haute température est transférée à une chaudière de récupération servant d'échangeur de chaleur ».
Il y a bien transfert thermique, mais « heat exchanged » ne se rend pas par « transfert thermique », si l'on tient compte du reste de la phrase.

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478