KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

power a bank of electrical power generating steam turbines

French translation: actionner un ensemble de groupes turboalternateurs produisant (de) l'énergie électrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power a bank of electrical power generating steam turbines
French translation:actionner un ensemble de groupes turboalternateurs produisant (de) l'énergie électrique
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

03:50 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / waste treatment system
English term or phrase: power a bank of electrical power generating steam turbines
As the oxidized gasses leave the thermal oxidizer, the high temperature of the gasses is heat exchanged to a waste heat boiler; the waste heat boiler will capture this thermal energy, convert the energy into high temperature steam, with this steam being used **to power a bank of electrical power generating steam turbines. **

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
actionner un ensemble de groupes turboalternateurs produisant (de) l'énergie électrique
Explanation:
Ce serait une manière d'éviter la répétition de "vapeur".
Par ailleurs, j'éviterais les termes de "batteries" ou de "rangées" qui ne s'emploient guère pour d'aussi grosses machines.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2actionner un ensemble de groupes turboalternateurs produisant (de) l'énergie électriqueProelec
5pour alimenter un ensemble de turbines produisant de l'électricité
Daniel Marquis
4 +1une batterie/une rangée de turbines à vapeurmchd


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une batterie/une rangée de turbines à vapeur


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: le power generating est en effet un peu redondant
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actionner un ensemble de groupes turboalternateurs produisant (de) l'énergie électrique


Explanation:
Ce serait une manière d'éviter la répétition de "vapeur".
Par ailleurs, j'éviterais les termes de "batteries" ou de "rangées" qui ne s'emploient guère pour d'aussi grosses machines.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
16 mins
  -> Merci bien

agree  wolfheart
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pour alimenter un ensemble de turbines produisant de l'électricité


Explanation:
Pour une turbine à vapeur, il vaut mieux utiliser « alimenter (en énergie) » que « actionner ». D'autre part, il est sous-entendu que ces turbines font partie de groupes turbines/alternateurs. Donc, on peut alléger un peu.

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 478