KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

thermally insulated outer housing of cylindrical design...

French translation: une enveloppe externe isolée thermiquement de forme cylindrique ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermally insulated outer housing of cylindrical design...
French translation:une enveloppe externe isolée thermiquement de forme cylindrique ....
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

05:23 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / waste treatment system
English term or phrase: thermally insulated outer housing of cylindrical design...
This chamber is a pyrolytic assembly comprised of **a thermally insulated outer housing of cylindrical design coaxially surrounding a three arch triangular retort**, using the upper portion for generated gases to be transported, and the two bottom arches for the specially designed, proprietary screw assembly that convey the waste through the retort as pyrolysis occurs.

I am a bit tired cannot seem to find the correct way to put the words together.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
une enveloppe externe isolée thermiquement de forme cylindrique ....
Explanation:
... entourant une chambre/cuve* triangulaire (pyramidale ?) à 3 arcs/cintres



* "retort" peut avoir d'autres traductions selon le contexte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-31 08:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de forme cylindrique AXIALEMENT AUTOUR d'une chambre ....
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enveloppe externe thermiquement isolée de conception cylindrique ...Proelec
3une enveloppe externe isolée thermiquement de forme cylindrique ....
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase please **.........**
une enveloppe externe isolée thermiquement de forme cylindrique ....


Explanation:
... entourant une chambre/cuve* triangulaire (pyramidale ?) à 3 arcs/cintres



* "retort" peut avoir d'autres traductions selon le contexte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-31 08:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de forme cylindrique AXIALEMENT AUTOUR d'une chambre ....

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: il est important de traduire 'coaxially' ici...
14 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enveloppe externe thermiquement isolée de conception cylindrique ...


Explanation:
"entourant coaxialement un four à cornue (à base) triangulaire à trois parois galbées ..."
D'après une experte en la matière, il s'agit bien ici d'un "four à cornue" et les "arches" sont des "parois galbées". Ce ne sont donc pas des "voûtes".

CIB 7 Version française Mots clés, CORDON - COUP-de-POING
coke (CORNUE pour l'industrie du), C10B 1/00. craquage thermique des hydrocarbures (CORNUE pour), C10G 9/04 ... Four à CORNUE, F27B 5/00 ...
www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/fcwc17.h... - 50k -

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649