KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

runs less than “stoichiometric

French translation: inférieur au niveau stœchiométrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runs less than “stoichiometric
French translation:inférieur au niveau stœchiométrique
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

21:52 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / waste treatment system
English term or phrase: runs less than “stoichiometric
The first stage of the thermal oxidizer runs less than “stoichiometric”, while the second stage runs with an excess of air.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
inférieur au niveau stœchiométrique
Explanation:
La première étape se déroule _au-dessous_ du standard stœchiométrique.
HTH.
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stoechiométrique
Madeleine Algrain
3inférieur au niveau stœchiométrique
MultiPro
3Rich / unbalanced mixturezaphod


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stoechiométrique


Explanation:
traduction du grand dictionnaire technologique.
Définition : Relatif à la stœchiométrie.

Note(s) :
S'il qualifie une combinaison chimique, l'adjectif stœchiométrique signifie qu'elle fait intervenir des quantités de matière dans des rapports entiers simples.

Le terme se prononce [sté-kio-mé-trik].



Madeleine Algrain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rich / unbalanced mixture


Explanation:
They haven't really used the term correctly here. Stoichiomnetric mixture is really a pre-measured mixture of elements: in cars it's air and fuel, inchemical reactions it can be a mixtures of reactants.
Here I think they mean that in the first stage their oxidizer runs rich (surfeit of fuel or reactant) then progressively lets more air in to the mixture until it runs lean (excess of air).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-10-31 22:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NFG

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inférieur au niveau stœchiométrique


Explanation:
La première étape se déroule _au-dessous_ du standard stœchiométrique.
HTH.

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks