KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

swing lamp over

French translation: rabattre la lampe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing lamp over
French translation:rabattre la lampe
Entered by: Odette Grille

12:06 Feb 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: swing lamp over
Place the pins of the lamp into the spring-loaded socket, push the lamp into the socket, swing the lamp over, and slide the pins into the fixed socket (see Figure S).
kerbager
Canada
rabattre la lampe
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3basculer la lampePanoramaEnglish
3Retouner la lampe
Sophieanne
3rabattre la lampe
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rabattre la lampe


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retouner la lampe


Explanation:
C'est ce que je comprends... Je traduis souvent des modes d'emploi un peu similaires, et il me semble qu'il faut retourner la chose pour pouvoir visser en dessous...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-10 18:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "étendre la lampe sur le côté"...?

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basculer la lampe


Explanation:
il faudrait voir le schéma, mais le "swing over" évoque un mouvement de bascul pour moi...

PanoramaEnglish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish