KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bare floor cleaner

French translation: nettoyeur/nettoyeuse à plancher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bare floor cleaner
French translation:nettoyeur/nettoyeuse à plancher
Entered by: Yves Lanthier

20:12 Feb 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Appareil ménager
English term or phrase: bare floor cleaner
Bien illustré et décrit à http://tinyurl.com/25zu4d
Je songe à « aspirateur lave-plancher », « aspirateur-laveur »... mais il existe peut-être déjà un terme français?
Yves Lanthier
Canada
nettoyeur pour/à plancher nu
Explanation:
Je ne sais pas ce que ça mange en hiver un plancher nu, mais ça existe selon mes recherches sur Google :)
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Autant suivre la piste de « nettoyage »... et, finalement, je crois superflu de traduire « bare ». Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laveur/cireuse de parquet
gabuss
5plancher dur
Simon Charass
2 +2laveur-aspirateur pour sols durs.jacqueb
3nettoyeur pour/à plancher nu
Merline


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nettoyeur pour/à plancher nu


Explanation:
Je ne sais pas ce que ça mange en hiver un plancher nu, mais ça existe selon mes recherches sur Google :)


    Reference: http://www.francais.dysoncanada.ca/range/model_print.asp?mod...
    Reference: http://www.salon-agriculture.com/fileadmin/site_sia/contribu...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Autant suivre la piste de « nettoyage »... et, finalement, je crois superflu de traduire « bare ». Merci.
Notes to answerer
Asker: En lisant « ... great for cleaning linoleum, marble, vinyl, laminate, ceramic, tile floors and sealed hardwood » au site cité, j'ai présumé que « bare floor » signifiait simplement « plancher sans tapis », mais c'est peut-être seulement présumé! Merci.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laveur-aspirateur pour sols durs.


Explanation:
Just a long-winded shot in the dark.

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Must not be very far of the middle of the target :) "Laveur-aspirateur" is a good idea. Thx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: oui parce que suis pas sûre plancher! on "lave" rarement le plancher
11 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plancher dur


Explanation:
Bissell®
Aspirateur Flip-It
pour plancher dur

This is the name of the product appearing on the french page of the link provided by the asker.


    Reference: http://www.costco.ca/fr-ca/browse/product.aspx?prodid=102980...
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: True! I had gone in many directions, but not there, I'm sorry. However, we may keep searching a solution to encompass the cleaning feature, because our purpose is to name a whole category. It's like if the name "Flip-It" here made the cleaning function implicit. Thx very much.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laveur/cireuse de parquet


Explanation:
Une option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-02-17 20:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou cireuse de plancher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-02-17 20:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bare floor <> salle vide par définition, selon le Lexique technique

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Some of them probably wax too. Then, you'd suggest that "bare floor" stands for "parquet", which is generallly wood?