KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

CIP

French translation: NEP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CIP
French translation:NEP
Entered by: Louve

20:03 Mar 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: CIP
Companies that mix powders and liquids as part of their process have been amazed by the latest mixing system from XYZ Pumps. [...]Clients are not only seeing time savings of up to 93%, they are also witnessing improvements in product quality due to the
more efficient breakdown of constituents. The ingenious, low maintenance design and super fast CIP make the system a delight for both operators and maintenance staff.
Louve
NEP
Explanation:
Clean In Place, Nettoyage En Place
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
merci.
premier arrivé, premier servi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2NEPJock
5 +1Nettoyage en place (NEP)Alain Berton
4nettoyage sur place
Roger McKeon
4Pressage Isostatique à Froidcelinemollet


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cip
NEP


Explanation:
Clean In Place, Nettoyage En Place


    Reference: http://www.mesures.com/aff_def.php?titre=CIP
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci.
premier arrivé, premier servi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
17 mins
  -> Merci Alain.

agree  Proelec
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cip
nettoyage sur place


Explanation:
le sigle anglais signifie "clean(ing)-in-place"

Example sentence(s):
  • Les meilleures conditions de nettoyage se rencontrent avec le système Cleaning-in-Place (CIP, voulant dire nettoyage sur place).
  • Système de nettoyage CIP (nettoyage sur place)

    Reference: http://www.lenntech.com/fran%E7ais/CIP-nettoyage.htm
    Reference: http://www.novapac.de/franzoesisch/produits/machines_special...
Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cip
Pressage Isostatique à Froid


Explanation:
CIP : Cold Isostatic presses
Traduction française : Pressage Isostatique à Froid

Example sentence(s):
  • Isostatic presses are used for compressing powdered materials into shaped pre-forms or general products. There are two main types of isostatic presses; cold isostatic presses (CIP) that function at room temperature and hot isostatic presses (HIP) that fu
  • Les pièces en alliage fritté de composition: W=95%, Ni=3,5%, Fe=1,5%, généralement réalisées par pressage isostatique à froid (CIP) suivi d'un frittage en phase liquide

    Reference: http://process-equipment.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Manufactur...
    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7928367
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cip
Nettoyage en place (NEP)


Explanation:
Rencontré chez un fabricant suédois d'emballage alimentaire de type brique (pour ne pas le nommer :)

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
9 mins