KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

maintenance-free

French translation: il ne nécessite aucun entretien


16:25 Mar 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: maintenance-free
the context talks about the caracteristics of a bike, including the fact that it is maintenance-free.
elhagemaya
Canada
French translation:il ne nécessite aucun entretien
Explanation:
autre solution
Selected response from:

Eloïse Notet
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sans entretien
wolfheart
5 +1aucun entretien requis
peekay
4il ne nécessite aucun entretien
Eloïse Notet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aucun entretien requis


Explanation:
that's one of a multitiude of others that apply ...

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il ne nécessite aucun entretien


Explanation:
autre solution

Eloïse Notet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sans entretien


Explanation:
sans maintenance

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
1 hr

agree  José Quinones: oui pour sans entretien
2 hrs

agree  rcolin
5 hrs