KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

swappable chain guards and handgrips

French translation: protège-chaîne et poignées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swappable chain guards and handgrips
French translation:protège-chaîne et poignées
Entered by: elhagemaya

16:34 Mar 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: swappable chain guards and handgrips
The Trek Lime is an “everybike” with a coaster brake, fully automatic shifting (like in your car), no cables, ultra-simple lines, a comfortable seat and – for the cool factor – swappable chain guards and handgrips in six different colors.

What can I put for: swappable and for handgrips and for "everybike" if possible?
elhagemaya
Canada
protège-chaîne et poignées
Explanation:
Dictionnaire technique du deux-roues, Béatrice Couzereau : protège-chaîne, carter de chaîne, garde-chaîne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-16 18:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai oublié "interchangeables" Oups.
Selected response from:

Alain Berton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protège-chaîne et poignéesAlain Berton
3everybike = grand public ou tous usagesBusterK
3protections de chaîne et poignées interchangeables/personnalisables
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protections de chaîne et poignées interchangeables/personnalisables


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: on parle de garde-chaînes ou de protège-chaînes
43 mins
  -> il suffit d'être cycliste pour savoir (ou à défaut de chercher "protection de chaîne" sur Internet), sinon on pédale dans la semoule ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protège-chaîne et poignées


Explanation:
Dictionnaire technique du deux-roues, Béatrice Couzereau : protège-chaîne, carter de chaîne, garde-chaîne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-16 18:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai oublié "interchangeables" Oups.

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: GDT = garde-chaîne
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everybike = grand public ou tous usages


Explanation:
OK avec Francis pour échangeables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-16 21:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui vélo grand public, une suggestion...

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: tu veux dire: vélos grand publics?