KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

airbellow

French translation: soufflet pneumatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airbellow
French translation:soufflet pneumatique
Entered by: Nicolas Marie

10:23 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: airbellow
il s'agit d'une pièce du ressort pneumatique d'une suspension de train
Nicolas Marie
soufflet pneumatique
Explanation:
Série de suspensions pneumatiques IU / 33 avec main de suspension ... LA = distance entre l’axe de l’essieu et l’axe du soufflet pneumatique. Exemple: ...
www.safholland.de/download/SAF_Design_handbook_INTRA_FR.pdf -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci, c'est la solution que j'ai retenue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3coussin ou soufflet
Nathalie Elson
3soufflet pneumatique
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soufflet pneumatique


Explanation:
Série de suspensions pneumatiques IU / 33 avec main de suspension ... LA = distance entre l’axe de l’essieu et l’axe du soufflet pneumatique. Exemple: ...
www.safholland.de/download/SAF_Design_handbook_INTRA_FR.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
merci, c'est la solution que j'ai retenue

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coussin ou soufflet


Explanation:

Before each journey the driver has to check whether the brake and air suspension installation are ready for operation.
In case of an air suspension installation it is only allowed to drive in driving position. The air bellow should not show
any wrinkles even after quick unloading

Avant tout départ, le chauffeur devra s’assurer que les dispositifs de freinage et de suspension sont en ordre de marche.
Dans le cas d’un dispositif de suspension pneumatique, ne rouler qu’en position route. Le coussin ne doit présenter aucun pli, même après un déchargement rapide
http://www.gigant-group.com/xx/downloads/WHDB_A4.pdf

Une autre possibilité :
AIR SUSPENSION SYSTEM
SYSTEME DE SUSPENSION PNEUMATIQUE
The invention relates to an air suspension system, comprising an air bellow (2) made of an elastomer material,
L'invention concerne un système de suspension pneumatique (1) comprenant un soufflet (2) en matériau élastomère;
http://www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO9900263&pn_c...

Nathalie Elson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Proelec
2 hrs
  -> Merci!