KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

torque-head screws

French translation: vis étoile (de type Torx)


14:15 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: torque-head screws
Context Three torque-head screws on the new aluminium side panels will replace plastic pegs that hold the current plastic side panels
lola
French translation:vis étoile (de type Torx)
Explanation:
Here's just one example (do note that there are both external and internal Torx heads, the latter are referred to as 'creux'):

ATB Distribution : Vis inox : Vis étoile inox 5X80 TX25 SWG 80 unités-

Les vis étoile inox SWG sont fabriquées en Allemagne. Très performantes, elles vous assurent un vissage efficace grâce à leur tête TORX. ...

www.atb-distribution.com/product_info.php/products_id/710?o...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vis étoile (de type Torx)
Tony M
4 -1vis dynamométrique
wolfheart
3vis à six pans (Torx)Albert Golub


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vis à six pans (Torx)


Explanation:
je pense que c'est ça

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-20 14:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Torx est la marque déposée d'un type de vis et de clé, caractérisées par une tête en forme d'étoile à 6 branches. Certains préfèrent appeler ce type de vis des "vis-étoiles", pour ne pas citer la marque. Le nom générique des clés Torx est dispositif à clé hexalobulaire interne et est homologué ISO 10664. Torx et Torx Plus sont des marques déposées de Textron, Inc.

Ces vis glissent généralement moins que les vis "traditionnelles" en croix. On les retrouve dans les ordinateurs ou les systèmes montés automatiquement, tels que l'assemblage automobile, ou par exemple chez certains disques de vélo tout terrain tels que chez la marque Hope (T25). En revanche, elles sont peu utilisées par le grand public à cause du prix trop élevé et du nombre de modèles différents


Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melzie: as far as I can see the heads are round - if someone hasn't come up with the answer before then, I'll get the info from my husband who's job it is
29 mins

neutral  wolfheart: torque means 'couple' in French - ce vis peuvent être serrées avec un couple déterminée
2 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Your explanation is right, but it's not really 'à six pans' (= hex head)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vis dynamométrique


Explanation:
---

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Terribly unlikely for holding on an alumium side panel that was previously held by plastic pegs!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torque-head screws (= Torx-head screws)
vis étoile (de type Torx)


Explanation:
Here's just one example (do note that there are both external and internal Torx heads, the latter are referred to as 'creux'):

ATB Distribution : Vis inox : Vis étoile inox 5X80 TX25 SWG 80 unités-

Les vis étoile inox SWG sont fabriquées en Allemagne. Très performantes, elles vous assurent un vissage efficace grâce à leur tête TORX. ...

www.atb-distribution.com/product_info.php/products_id/710?o...


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, Tony M