KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

power versus load impedance

French translation: (courbe caractéristique) de la puissance en fonction de l'impédance de la charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power versus load impedance (characteristic)
French translation:(courbe caractéristique) de la puissance en fonction de l'impédance de la charge
Entered by: Proelec

14:25 Mar 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / electrosurgical generator
English term or phrase: power versus load impedance
"This configuration produces a power-versus-load impedance characteristic having a power maximum at a matched impedance, with power falling off progressively on each side of this peak"
Patricia Barré
(courbe caractéristique) de la puissance en fonction de l'impédance de la charge
Explanation:
On peut aussi en abrégé dire "courbe caractéristique puissance - impédance de la charge".
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(courbe caractéristique) de la puissance en fonction de l'impédance de la chargeProelec
4(caractéristique de) puissance par rapport impédance de charge
Tony M
3 -1impédance de la puissance en fonction de la chargeJerome Elhaik


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impédance de la puissance en fonction de la charge


Explanation:
just a guess ...

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est une comparaison avec impédance de charge....
8 mins

disagree  Tony M: ..and just completely wrong, I'm afraid, Jerome! / Yes, that is the only possible interpretation of the EN text
9 mins
  -> ok, so you mean it's "puissance en fonction de l'impédance de charge" ?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
power versus load impedance (characteristic)
(courbe caractéristique) de la puissance en fonction de l'impédance de la charge


Explanation:
On peut aussi en abrégé dire "courbe caractéristique puissance - impédance de la charge".

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min
  -> Merci.

agree  GILOU: load impedance : oui il ne faut pas dissocier cette expression....
2 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Philippe Etienne
14 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  babelwork
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  Jock
3 hrs
  -> Merci aussi.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power-versus-load-impedance (characteristic)
(caractéristique de) puissance par rapport impédance de charge


Explanation:
I am not aware if there is any dedicated term in FR, but this would be my very literal rendering of it, based on my understanding of what the EN terms mean.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475