KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Castor

French translation: roulette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Castor
French translation:roulette
Entered by: Catherine Antheunissens

15:27 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Castor
Il s'agit d'une publicité pour une gamme d'aspirateurs.

Feature: Bumper protector
Benefit: Protects the front wheel when bumping into sills etc.

Feature: Robust chassis with two big wheels and one steel ***Castor*** with rubber wheel.
Benefit: Long life time of the vacuum cleaner, follows the operator

Feature: Cord storage
Benefit: Saves time as cord is removed without unravelling.

Merci d'avance pour votre aide!
Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
roulette
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rouletteDolores Vázquez
4rouletteJerome Elhaik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
castor
roulette


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Elhaik: sorry Dolores I sent my answer before I saw yours
1 min
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Yaotl Altan: Oui et bonjour!
47 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
49 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Alain Berton: Castor oil : huile de ricin et non huile pour roulettes :)
1 hr
  -> Merci.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
castor
roulette


Explanation:
see the links


    Reference: http://www.impexivo.fr/pdf/roulettes_charges_Lourdes_et_moye...
    Reference: http://img.alibaba.com/photo/11165469/100mm_Stainless_Steel_...
Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench