KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

micaceaous iron

French translation: fer micacé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:micaceaous iron
French translation:fer micacé
Entered by: Alexa Dubreuil

15:03 Apr 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pontons d'accouplement
English term or phrase: micaceaous iron
-Paint system for platform, linkspan and ramp: micaceaous iron 80 µm RAL 7001 grey
PH Translations
Switzerland
fer micacé
Explanation:
Source: Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-06 15:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variété d'hématite.

Micaceous = Micacé

Définition (Termium): Qui est de la nature du mica; qui contient du mica [...] Semblable au mica par l'éclat ou l'aspect.

Exemple: Les agrégats dont les grains ont une dimension proche du millimètre sont dit grenus, et micacés s'ils sont formés par de fines lamelles.
Selected response from:

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fer micacéJerome Elhaik
4 +1fer micacé
Alexa Dubreuil


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fer micacé


Explanation:
see references below


    cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8280803
    Reference: http://www.goldenpaints.com/international/french/products/co...
Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fer micacé


Explanation:
Source: Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-06 15:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variété d'hématite.

Micaceous = Micacé

Définition (Termium): Qui est de la nature du mica; qui contient du mica [...] Semblable au mica par l'éclat ou l'aspect.

Exemple: Les agrégats dont les grains ont une dimension proche du millimètre sont dit grenus, et micacés s'ils sont formés par de fines lamelles.

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
1 hr
  -> merci :-)