KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

need to run as true as possible

French translation: doivent être équilibrées autant que possible


12:59 Jun 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Jet engines
English term or phrase: need to run as true as possible
Any assembly or "Stack" is simply many parts joined together. Assemblies rotating around a common axis *need to run as true as possible* to minimize destructive forces and improve performance.
et plus loin
As parts are mounted together the concentricity (¬) and perpendicularity (¡) affect how true the stack will run.
Ihatetrados
French translation:doivent être équilibrées autant que possible
Explanation:
afin de minimiser...

Le problème s'est la seconde partie : xx influenceront la manière dont la pile sera équilibrée, ou l'équilibre de la pile
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Merci, je n'ai pas repris votre réponse, mais m'en suis inspiré. merci de m'avoir mis sur la voie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4doivent se déplacer avec un maximum de précisionxxxCMJ_Trans
2doivent être équilibrées autant que possibleBusterK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doivent se déplacer avec un maximum de précision


Explanation:
true = accurate

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Notes to answerer
Asker: D'accord avec Robert Frankling, il faut comprendre "true" ici dans le sens qu'on trouve dans "trueing", mettre d'équerre. Il s'agit de pièces tournantes et le problème est de rendre "to run true" ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
1 min

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 mins

agree  sstephanie
17 mins

neutral  Robert Frankling: "tourner" sur son axe = rotate on the axis. Put that in and it will be ok. "True" refers to rotation without any wobbling.
36 mins

agree  Anne Diamantidis
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
doivent être équilibrées autant que possible


Explanation:
afin de minimiser...

Le problème s'est la seconde partie : xx influenceront la manière dont la pile sera équilibrée, ou l'équilibre de la pile


BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci, je n'ai pas repris votre réponse, mais m'en suis inspiré. merci de m'avoir mis sur la voie