KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

up the incline

French translation: vers la haut de la pente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up the incline
French translation:vers la haut de la pente
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

15:31 Jun 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: up the incline
a bridge-breaker assists in engaging and moving the bundles of materials up the incline
description du fonctionnement d'un convoyeur a vis inline.
Violene Cuvillier
vers la haut de la pente
Explanation:
par exemple ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vers la haut de la pente
Robin Levey
3monter la pente/inclinaison
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to move up the incline
monter la pente/inclinaison


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vers la haut de la pente


Explanation:
par exemple ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
56 mins